understand uniclub's

Privacy Policy

how we process your information

At Uniclub, we want to live up to your expectations in all areas. When you provide us with private data and personal information, we do our best to protect and take good care of it. Below you can read our privacy policy.

Data controller
Uniclub is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. If you have questions about how we process your personal information, you are very welcome to contact us on our telephone line 78 70 47 50 or at our email address info@uniclub.dk

Purpose
‍In order to offer our service, we collect data in order to provide you with the highest level of service.

Guidance
If you contact us and want guidance about our partner universities or internship destinations.

Processing of application
If you agree that we may help you through the application process.

Marketing
If you attend one of our events or sign up for our newsletter.

We collect this information:

Processing of your application

‍Once you have agreed to start the application process for one of our partner universities or for an internship, we will collect the personal information to be used for the application itself. For example, we may need to use your address, date of birth, transcripts, passport copy, etc.

Marketing
In order to be able to contact you in relation to your dreams of a study or internship abroad, we will usually ask for your name, your e-mail and your telephone number.

Disclosure of personal information
‍In order to best help you arrange your study or internship abroad, it will be necessary to pass on your personal information to:



Uniclub’s partner universities
When you apply to one of our partner universities, we will pass on the personal information that must be used in connection with the application itself to the university or to any inquiries before the application process is started. We do not sell your personal information to others.

Internship partner

When you apply for an internship through us, we will pass on the personal information that must be used in connection with the internship application.
We do not sell your personal information to others.



Transmission to third countries
Since many of our partner universities and internship destinations are outside the EU / EEA and thus not covered by the Data Protection Regulation, your personal information may be passed on to recipients in so-called secure or insecure third countries. However, we will only pass on your personal information to third countries if we have your consent to it by knowing that you have completed our application declaration.



Your rights
At Uniclub you have a number of rights to how we process your personal information. You can use your rights towards Uniclub ApS by contacting us at info@uniclub.dk. You can also read about your rights at the danish data authority www.datatilsynet.dk.



Right to see your information

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.



Right to rectify (correction)
‍You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.



Right to delete
You have the right to have information about you deleted.

Right to limitation of treatment
You have the right to have the processing of your information restricted.



Right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

Opportunity to appeal
‍If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find their contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes
Changes to this policy will be posted on this page.

Let's talk

Contact a Guru directly, today

Each and every Study Abroad Guru has Studied Abroad before. Maybe even multiple times and they're probably still doing it. That's why we're so comfortable advising you to do the same, regardless of your current situation.
Release the stress with

Frequently Asked Questions.

Here you'll get the answers to the most popular questions that we get, from the most popular to the odd ones.
Meet your guru
How it works
1

Is it really free?

All our guidance is and always will be 100% free. You're welcome to purchase your Study Abroad insurance through us if you'd like, though.
2

Next, apply and upload your documents.

We'll take a deep look into your documents. We'll even go as far as putting in a good word for you at the University. Then, it's our turn to get back to you.
3

and... Accept the offer!

If you're lucky, there's an offer waiting for you at the University. We'll even make sure you have your insurances are in order and all the nitty gritty details.
4

Finally, share the ❤️.

Your friends and family may also want to experience the thrill of studying abroad. We'll do our best to help them too. We'll also reward you for recommending us.